Privacy Policy

  1. Home
  2. Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to the public access website of DriverCheck Limited.

  1. Introduction
  • 1.1. DriverCheck Limited (“DC”) are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
  • 1.2. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.
  1. Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how DC collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website.

  1. Third Party Links

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. Controller
  • 4.1. DC is the controller and responsible for your personal data.
  • 4.2. We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below:-

The Data Protection Officer   

DriverCheck Limited
Garscadden House
3 Dalsetter Crescent
Glasgow
G15 8TG

Email: GDPR@drivercheck.co.uk
Telephone: 0141 428 3448

  • 4.3. DC is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. Our data protection registration number is Z9074119.
  1. Collecting personal information
  • 5.1. We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information and data:
    • (a) Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths);
    • (b) Information that you provide to us when requesting a “Request a FREE Quote” through our website (including your name, email address, company name (if provided) and contact telephone number);
    • (c) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of “Subscribe to our Newsletter” notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address);
    • (d) Information that you post to our website for publication on the internet (including your user name, your profile pictures and the content of your posts);
    • (e) Information contained in or relating to any communications that you send to us or send through our website (including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication);
    • (f) Any other personal information that you choose to send to us.
  • 5.2.  Before you disclose personal information relating to or belonging to another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with the terms of this policy.
  • 5.3. We may also collect, use and share “aggregate data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregate data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature.
  1. Using your personal information
  • 6.1. We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly we will only use your personal data in the following circumstances:
    • (a) Where we need to perform (i) the services you have asked us to provide for you; (ii) the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you;
    • (b) Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and
    • (c) Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation
  • 6.2. Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.
  • 6.3. We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data and the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Purpose / Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis for legitimate interest
Administer our website and business Necessary for our legitimate interests and provision of services
Personalise our website for you Necessary for our legitimate interests
Enable your use of the services available on our website Necessary for our legitimate interests
Send you information or prices requested through our website Necessary for our legitimate interests and consent
Send you non-marketing commercial communications Necessary for our legitimate interests and necessary to comply with legal obligations
Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested Consent
Send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter) Consent
Send you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)\ Necessary for our legitimate interests and provision of services
Keep our website secure and prevent fraud Necessary to comply with legal obligations
Verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website (including monitoring private messages sent through our website private messaging service) Necessary for our legitimate interests and provision of services

Necessary for performance of our services or contract

Necessary to comply with legal obligations

  • 6.4. If you submit or permit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.
  1. Disclosing personal information
  • 7.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • 7.2. We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.
  • 7.3. We may disclose your personal information:
    • (a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • (b) In connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • (c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
    • (d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling;
    • (e) To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.
  • 7.4. Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.
  • 7.5. We will require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.
  1. International data transfers
  • 8.1. Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.
  • 8.2. Information that we collect will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area without ensuring that the personal information is protected to an equivalent standard.
  • 8.3. Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the access to and use or misuse of such information by others.
  • 8.4. By your use of the website, you expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 8.
  1. Retaining personal information
  • 9.1. This Section 9 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.
  • 9.2. Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  • 9.3. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements.
  • 9.4. Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 9, we will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data:
    • (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    • (b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;
    • (c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).
  1. Security of your personal information
  • 10.1. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.
  • 10.2. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers.
  • 10.3. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.
  • 10.4 You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
  • DriverCheck Limited has been assessed and certified as meeting requirements of ISO/IEC 27001:2013for the following activities: Information Security Management System in support of the provision of Driving Licence Checking services in accordance with the Statement of Applicability March 2017.
  1. Amendments
  • 11.1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  • 11.2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  1. Your legal rights
  • 12.1. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may request access to, correction of, erasure of and restrictions on, your personal data. This may prevent us from performing the services we have agreed to provide to you.
  • 12.2. You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • 12.3. We may withhold personal information that you request if required by law.
  • 12.4. You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
  • 12.5. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.
  1. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  1. Cookies
  • 14.1. Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.
  • 14.2. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
  • 14.3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.
  • 14.4. We use only session cookies on our website.
  • 14.5. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out as follows: we use cookies in connection with Google Analytics on our website to track users as they navigate the website/ analyse the use of the website / administer the website / prevent fraud and improve the security of the website.
  • 14.6. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:
    • (a) in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;
    • (b) in Firefox (version 66) you can block all cookies by clicking “Open Menu”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and
    • (c) in Chrome (version 62), you can block all cookies by opening the browser and accessing the “More” menu. From here clicking “Settings”, and near the bottom of the page “Show advanced settings”. In the Privacy section select “Content Settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data”. To complete click on “Done”.
    • (d) in Microsoft Edge from the “More” menu choose “Settings” and then “View Advanced Settings”. Scroll down to the “Cookies” menu and select the “Block All Cookies” option from the drop-down menu.
  • 14.7.  Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact on the usability of other websites.
  • 14.8.  You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:
    • (a) in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files. Select “Tools”, “Internet Options” and from the General Menu “Browsing History”. Click on the “Delete” button.
    • (b) in Firefox (version 66), you can delete cookies by clicking “Open Menu”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “History”, and then selecting the time range and then ticking the items to remove (cookies). To complete click on “Clear Now”; and
    • (c) in Chrome (Version 62), you can delete all cookies by opening the browser and clicking “More” on the toolbar. Then click “More Tools” and “Clear Browsing Data”. Then select the checkbox for “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before selecting the time period (“beginning of time” deletes everything). Then click on “Clear Browsing Data”.
    • (d) in Microsoft Edge, from the “More” menu choose “Settings” and then under Clear Browsing Data click “Choose What to Clear”. Tick/untick the options and then “Clear”.
  1. Our Details
  • This website is owned and operated by Drivercheck Limited.
  • DriverCheck Limited is registered in Scotland under registration number SC292381, and our office is located at:

Garscadden House
3 Dalsetter Crescent
Glasgow
G15 8TG

You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, by using our website contact form, or by email to GDPR@drivercheck.co.uk or by telephone on 0141 428 3448.

Last Updated: 16/05/18

Menu